Friday, April 9, 2010

Wonderful weekend

I just can't get over how beautiful the neighborhood looks. Al the flowers and trees are in full bloom. I've been spending more time in my flowerbeds this season too. Last year we moved to Houston right in the middle of spring so I wasn't prepared. It has taken me almost an entire year to just get everything situated. I'm so happy that this year I have time to plant beautiful flowers and set up the patio.

My husband and I've been do some business travel this week so I'm anxious to spend the weekend just playing in the yards. You should see my Azaleas. They are absolutely gorgeous. I just wish they would last all through the summer. Of course they won't but I did find some other plants that are going to last all season. I'll take pictures this weekend and share with y'all.

So much has happened this past month. We celebrated my hubby's 40th B-Day. Yes, my husband is now officially 40. We drove over to San Antonio where we met up with our dear friends from Austin. My friend's hubby's B-Day is the day before my hubby's so it was a birthday weekend. During the trip we had a chance to tour the missions (we've wanted to do that for years). They are so beautiful and I'm so glad we finally broke down and went on the tour. It was the perfect weekend too. The weather was fantastic. I don't ever remember being in San Antonio with such lovely weather.

Last weekend my new furniture was finally delivered. Well, let me rephrase that. My living room set was finally delivered. I've been waiting for over a month. It looks fabulous. I can't believe the difference it has made. I'm so happy with our decision.

Sunday was Easter and my husband purchased me a new computer. I'm typing from it right now. It's so awesome and my other computer was soooo slow. Our neighbors across the street invited us over to a BBQ. Not just any BBQ but a Texas BBQ (smoke brisket and all). My neighbor is really into it and researches rubs and so on. I can't tell you how awesome the food is. I live on a street full of fantastic neighbors. They are always cooking food for us. No wonder I'm having a hard time losing weight, LOL.

This weekend we are planning on working in the yards. I'm heading down town to visit another friend from Austin for lunch. She's in for the afternoon. Sometime this weekend we are planning on driving up to the country "Hill Country" and taking pictures of the bluebonnets. They are so beautiful this time of year. I'll be sure to post some pictures when I get back.

Gotta run! Have a wonderful weekend............


  1. You've been so busy! Lots going on with you, but that's great. Have fun playing in the yard this weekend!


  2. Wow~ y'all have been busy. I bet your yard looks great! Your neighborhood sounds fantastic! Tell your hubby, "Happy Birthday."

  3. You got to show some photos of your dining room. :)